Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Bromus arvensis


Field brome

Synonym(s): Bromus japonicus
Family: Poaceae (Grass Family)
Duration and Habit: Annual Grass/Grasslike


Photographer: Terri Whaley
Source: Invaders of Texas

Description

Field brome is a winter annual. It produces dense, low leafy growth in the fall. Spring growth starts earlier than most other annual grasses used for cover crops. It does not have creeping stolons or rhizomes. It produces seedheads in late spring or early summer. Culms solitary. Culms erect ascending; 25-90 cm long; 2-8 -noded. Leaf-sheaths pubescent. Leaf-blades 5-20 cm long; 2-6(-10) mm wide. Leaf-blade surface scaberulous; pilose. Inflorescence a panicle 8-25 cm long; 6-20 cm wide. 1-8 fertile spikelets on each lower branch. Spikelets solitary.It grows vigorously under high fertility and often smothers other grasses or weeds. It is an excellent seed producer and can maintain itself as a reseeding annual. There are 250,000 seeds per pound.

Ecological Threat: This plant may become weedy or invasive in some regions or habitats and may displace desirable vegetation if not properly managed. It grows vigorously under high fertility and often smothers other grasses or weeds. It is an excellent seed producer and can maintain itself as a reseeding annual. There are 250,000 seeds per pound.

Biology & Spread: Distribution that has been shaped by human movements both within and between continents.

History: Mainly used for erosion control and soil improvement.

U.S. Habitat: Dry habitats, such as roadsides, waste places on sandy or rocky soils.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Europe and Asia.

U.S. Present: AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY

Distribution: Widely naturalized in temperate regions. Cosmopolitan in the U.S.

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Bromus arvensis
EDDMapS: Bromus arvensis
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Bromus arvensis

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Bromus arvensis reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Clayton, W.D., K.T. Harman, and H. Williamson. 2008. GrassBase - The Online World Grass Flora. http://www.kew.org/data/grasses-db.html. Accessed 08 November 2006.

Oja, T., V. Jaaska, and V. Vislap. 2003. Breeding system, evolution and taxonomy of Bromus arvensis, B. japonicus and B. squarrosus (Poaceae). Plant Systematics and Evolution 242:101-117.

Roy J., Navas M. L., Sonie L. 1991. Invasions by annual bromegrasses: a case study challenging thehomoclime approach to invasions. In: Grove R. N., di Castri F. (eds.) Biogeography of Mediterranean invasions. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 205-221.

Stebbins G. L. 1981. Chromosomes and evolution in the genus Bromus (Gramineae). Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 102: 359-379.

Online Resources

USDA PLANT FACT SHEET

Search Online

Google Search: Bromus arvensis
Google Images: Bromus arvensis
NatureServe Explorer: Bromus arvensis
USDA Plants: Bromus arvensis
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Bromus arvensis
Bugwood Network Images: Bromus arvensis

Last Updated: 2008-11-17 by DEW
Share