Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm. (Golden rain tree )

 


J.S. Peterson,
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

 

 

 

Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)

Synonym(s): Koelreuteria apiculata

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Tree


Listed by:
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US: 1
Federal Noxious Weed: 0
TDA Noxious Weed: 0
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species: 0

Description: Goldenraintree grows 30 to 40 feet tall with an equal spread, in a broad, somewhat irregular globeshape. Some trees appear vase-shaped. Although it has a reputation for being weak wooded, it is rarely attacked by pests and grows in a wide range of soils, including high pH soils. The tree grows moderately and bears large panicles of bright yellow flowers when few other trees bloom.The seed pods look like brown chinese lanterns and are held on the tree well into the fall.

History: Introduced from China as an ornamental tree.

Biology & Spread: Reproduction occurs via seed that can germinate quickly, within a period of 6 to 8 days. Water may contribute to the spread of the seeds, although this has not yet been proven. Birds may also play a factor in the dispersal of the seed.

Ecological Threat: Escapes from cultivation and naturalize in Texas, Louisiana, Alabama, and Florida. It is a fast grower and has great seed viability in warmer climates, Koelreuteria has the ability to crowd out desired native species.

US Habitat: Warm moist areas of Texas.

Distribution

US Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: China

US States: AL, AR, CA, DE, FL, GA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV

Resembles/Alternatives:

Management:
Preventative:Limit planting and remove existing plants within the landscape. Removal should occur before seeds are produced.

Cultural:Inform the public to refrain from purchasing, propagating, or planting Koelreuteria due to its ability to escape into natural areas.

Mechanical: Larger trees may be cut, should be coupled with chemical treatment to avoid resprouting. Small seedlings may be mowed or pulled by hand.

Biological: There are no known biological control programs

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Listing Source

Texas Department ofAgriculture Noxious Plant List
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Prohibited Exotic Species
Invaders Program
Federal Noxious Weed
Union of Concerned Scientists
United States Forest Service Southern Research Station

Text References

Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants. 2008. Golden rain tree: Koelreuteria elegans. University of Florida,IFAS.

Gilman, E.F and D.G. Watson. 2007. Koelreuteria paniculata: Goldenraintree. University of Florida IFAS Extension.

Data Source

Last Updated: 2009-02-03 by HTG