Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica


King Ranch bluestem

Synonym(s): Andropogon ischaemum L. var. songaricus (Rupr. ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey)
Family: Poaceae (Grass Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Grass/Grasslike


Photographer:
Source:

Description

Cespitose grass with erect or decumbent-spreading culms 30-60cm tall, rounded sheaths and flate blades; inforescence a terminal panicle, spikelets on few to several spicate primary branches. Panicle axis shorter than the branches; sessile spikelets never pitted.

Ecological Threat: Very serious ecological threat due to widespread planting by ranchers and highway departments.

Biology & Spread: Primarily spread intentionally by man for cattle forage and as a component of roadside vegetation. Reproduces by seeds.

History: Widely planted for grazing and on roadsides.

U.S. Habitat: Disturbed mesic, upland soils.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Europe, North Africa (Bailey, L.H. and E.Z. Bailey, Hortus Third: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York , (1977).); NatureServe Explorer

U.S. Present: AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, FL, KS, LA, NM, NY, OK, PR, SC, TN, TX, UT, VI

Distribution: Widely distributed across the southern half of the US.

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
EDDMapS: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

Timely mowing, burning and herbicide application all suppress this species.

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 7 November 2006). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. (http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=BOISS)

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
Google Images: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
NatureServe Explorer: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
USDA Plants: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica
Bugwood Network Images: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica

Last Updated: 2006-10-09 by LBJWFC
Share